Development and Evaluation of a Visualization System for Learners' Atmosphere in an Active Learning Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Makoto Koshino  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (90369968)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械学習 / ウェアラブルデバイス / スマートアイウェア / 行動認識 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 瞬き / 感情認識 / アクティブラーニング / 雰囲気可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many educational institutions have introduced e-learning and other forms of learning through Web-based teaching materials and videos, and have focused on facial movement information to understand the situation of learners from their face images, such as their angle of inclination and gazing position, using cameras. However, the location is limited when using a camera. In this study, we used a wearable device to measure not only e-Learning but also paper-based tasks in any location.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては,与えられた課題の主観的難易度をメガネ型のスマートアイウェアと機械学習を用いることで,計算問題や漢字問題,筆記のプログラミングの問題などにおいて,簡単か難しいかをある程度,認識できる可能性を示した。社会的意義としては,カメラを用いて顔画像から表情を認識することは可能であるが,プライバシーの面から嫌がられることが多かった。そこで,メガネ型のスマートアイウェアや,ヘッドバンド型の脳波センサ,腕時計型の脈拍センサなどのウェアラブルデバイスを用いて,プライバシーを配慮して,興味や集中具合,課題に対する主観的な難易度を把握することを行ったことである。