Development and practice of collaborative manufacturing education program for regional contribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ezaki Hisakazu  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80160357)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域貢献 / 伝統産業 / レーザー加工 / 産学連携 / エンジニアリングデザイン / 創造教育 / 工学教育 / 地域密着型 / 産学官連携 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new advanced cooperative and region-contributed education program was developed based on the engineering education program having roots in traditional industries “ise-katagami” by employing laser processing technology. In this program, students practiced manufacturing some kind of products using laser processing technology in collaboration with the regional companies. This program was carried out in educational subject defined as “engineering design” for 2years and the verified its effectiveness. From the results of questionnaire, it was proven to be a highly educational program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、多様な技術とポテンシャルを持つ地域産業界が、申請者の発案した「ものづくり実践協働教育」に加わることにより、最終的に製品開発にまで繋げることのできる極めて実践的なものづくり教育を実現することができた。製品開発という実体験は将来の技術者にとって大変貴重な経験であり、その要素を教育プログラムの中に取り入れたことの工学教育上の意義は大きい。また、学校での学びを通して地域の課題等の認識を深め、解決に向けて主体的に行動できる人材の育成という点においても本研究で得られる成果およびその意義は極めて大きい。