Development of visualization system for electromagnetic field using immersive devices and augmented reality technology
Project/Area Number |
16K01099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsutomo Shinya 新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (90413856)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電磁界可視化 / 没入型デバイス / 拡張現実感技術 / 仮想現実感技術 / 学習支援システム / コンピュータシミュレーション / 拡張現実感 / 仮想現実感 / 電磁気学教育 / 電磁界シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since an electromagnetic field is inherently invisible, it is useful to develop effective-teaching materials which can make beginning electromagnetics-learners imagine the electromagnetic field. In this research, we developed a method to combine Augmented Reality (AR) technology / Virtual Reality (VR) technology and immersive device to visualize an electromagnetic field. Additionally, we had newly developed a teaching material to measure an actual magnetic field distribution by using many 3-axis magnetic field sensors, and we have studied a method to effectively visualize a magnetic field. This developed visualization system utilizes AR/VR technology, and it is possible to observe the electromagnetic field in 3D space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主たる成果は、電磁界という目には見えない世界を容易に観察可能で、直観的に理解し易い可視化法を提案し、実現できたことにある。本研究は、学術的には近年の電磁界解析の大規模化・高度専門化の流れとは異なり、初学者にも活用可能な電磁界のリアルタイム可視化という新たな発展分野を示すものでもある。また、一般に種々の教材のディジタル化が進む中において、教育現場でより高度にヘッドマウントディスプレイ(HMD)、拡張現実感技術(AR)や仮想現実感技術(VR)を利用する手法を提案したことは社会的意義があると考えられる。