Development and evaluation of evaluation index of information ethics development stage based on care ethics assuming disparity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Shigeto  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 名誉教授 (70169134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布施 泉  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70271806)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報倫理 / ケアの倫理 / ビデオ教材 / 漫画教材 / ケア / ジレンマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a developmental stage index of information ethics that integrates the care ethics that assumes disparity, in contrast to the conventional ethics of justice that presupposes individual independence.In an information society with rapid technological progress, people can be vulnerable at any time. In addition to so-called vulnerable people, various vulnerable people can occur, such as vulnerable people due to bashing and discrimination, and vulnerable people who are unintentionally caused by the specifications of the usage system.
In this study, we newly developed videos and comics in order to confirm the overall developmental stage. In addition, for evaluation in an international context, we practiced whether the same video teaching materials as Japanese could be effectively applied to international students, and we found that they were effective. Based on these results, a proposal for formulating integrated indicators was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代は誰もが情報発信できることに加え,各所で収集された多量の行動データ等から個人の判別が容易にできるようになってきている。そのため,少しのきっかけでバッシングを受ける等,誰もが突然現実社会の弱者になり得る。
従来の情報倫理は,自立した個人を前提に発達段階の指標が研究されてきたが,このような個人間の格差が前提となる社会では,他者と相互依存する関係性を持つケアの倫理を加えた発達段階を統合的に構築することに学術的意義がある。また,本研究で開発した情報倫理の発達段階を評価するための教材は,学習者の発達段階を位置づけるとともに,その深化を促す点で社会的意義もある。