A longitudinal study of effects of Media and Information Literacy on teacher's ICT instruction ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
WADA Masato  東京学芸大学, ICTセンター, 教授 (40302905)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメディア情報リテラシー / 教員のICT活用指導力 / ユネスコカリキュラム / BYO / ICT機器 / 教材作成 / メディアの自分史 / メディア比較 / セルフィー動画 / eラーニング教材 / 自分のメディア史 / メディア作品比較 / セルフィー動画作成 / 教育工学 / 教師のICT活用指導力 / ICT活用指導力 / デジタルストーリーテリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pre service teachers learned "Media and Information Literacy Curriculum for Teachers " (MIL Curriculum) presented by UNESCO in 2011 and we researched effects of Curriculum on teacher's ICT instruction ability developed by Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology(MEXT). We clarified how changes occur by learning. Since the ICT utilization leadership of teachers has changed to a new item from 2019, the changes up to that point and the changes in teachers over the two years have been clarified in a longitudinal study. In particular, in FY2019 and FY2020, the content of the MIL curriculum was significantly affected by using the Internet and ICT equipment for all distance learning under the Corona Infection Emergency Declaration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユネスコが世界的な標準カリキュラムとして作成した「教師のためのメディア情報リテラシーカリキュラム」の学習によって、日本の文部科学省が開発した「教師のためのICT活用指導力」がどのように変化するかを明らかにすることができたことで、世界標準のカリキュラムと日本の教師のICTコンピテンシーとの関連を明らかにすることができた。さらに、多くの横断的研究だけではなく縦断的研究を行なうことで個人的な変化を明らかにすることができたことは学術的意義がある。また、コロナ感染による緊急事態宣言の状態による遠隔教育という特別な事象による影響も調べることができた社会的意義は大きい。