Visualization of Tacit Knowledge and the Developmental Process of Collective Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
GYOBU IKUKO  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (20306450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメディアの活用 / 保育 / ビデオ / 可視化 / 暗黙知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine and evaluate a video tool from the perspective of visualization of teacher’s tacit knowledge and its developmental process of collective knowledge. The result revealed that the way of taking notes and the method of saving them varied depending on the different awareness of each teacher during and after the video recording. Moreover, it was found that at the meetings where multiple participants joined, diverse viewpoints given to the same video scenes contributed to richness in development of collective knowledge. Visual data contains more information and does not have a fixed viewpoint compared to written data. The research also illustrates that this advantage of video recording made it possible for teachers to create fact-based and diverse interpretations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ビデオの活用を通した教育現場における実践者の省察および集合的省察について解明したが、国内外をみてもこの研究は独自である。本研究の成果は学術学会のみならず、また保育者だけでなく、教育者にも幅を広げる形で、一般書『ビデオによるリフレクション入門―実践の多義創発性を拓く』(東大出版会)としても2018年に出版し、一般の人がいつでも手に取れる形に公刊した。出版後、書評2本が掲載され、一年以内に重版されたことから、多くの人がこの本を手に取ってこの知見に触れ、専門家の質の向上に貢献したと考えられる。