Development of a Teaching e-Portfolio System That Promotes Reflection for Collaborative Problem Solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YATSUKA Mitsunori  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30323231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員養成 / 現職教員研修 / 教育実習 / 学校実習 / 省察 / リフレクション / 教職大学院 / 学校における実習 / 教職eポートフォリオ / 教員養成・教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how to utilize the teaching e-Portfolio at graduate schools of teacher education toward developing a teaching e-Portfolio system that promotes reflection for collaborative problem solving. In the teaching e-Portfolio at graduate schools of teacher education, in addition to the activity record of each teaching practice day, the mechanism for reflection based on the record is prepared by setting the opportunity of reflection on a regular period basis such as month or semester.
We found that the characteristics of the image of teachers to be trained in the graduate schools of teacher education and the undergraduate teacher training programs were clarified. In contrast to the curriculum of the graduate schools of teacher education focusing on educational practice, the difference in emphasis has also been seen in the undergraduate level, in which the knowledge and skills related to school education and subject teaching are surely acquired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.教員養成学部段階では「教職実践演習」開設で導入された教職(e)ポートフォリオであるが,教職大学院における活用の広まりは限定的であった。学校実習科目での学びが中心に位置付けられている教職大学院のカリキュラムにおいて教職(e)ポートフォリオを活用することにより,大学院生と指導教員間および大学院生間の相互理解とリフレクションを促進することが可能になった。
2.2015~2018年度にかけて量的拡大が図られた教職大学院であるが,教職大学院における教育成果,すなわち,6年一貫型の教員養成や教職大学院における高度な教員研修の効果を可視化する手段として,教職(e)ポートフォリオの有効性を示すことができた。