Investigation research on effective use of tablet PC in school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OKIDO Ritsuko  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00362179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 直樹  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30252117)
松原 正也  岐阜大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (80281046)
伊藤 宗親  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10282310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育工学 / ICT活用調査 / タブレット端末 / 教育環境 / 実践内容 / タブレット型端末 / 個人情報保護 / 著作権 / 認知度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MEXT has indicated a policy of promoting collaborative learning in order to develop the learning activity required for children living in the 21st century. and expects further utilization of tablet PCs.
We investigated the teachers' awareness of the introduction of tablet PCs. As a result, they were worried about their use, but they wanted to use them to deepen children better understand .We also clarified the issues in the current ICT environment, such as delays in the maintenance of tablet PCs and wireless LAN. Regarding the functions and scenes used in learning activities, it was shown that the teachers' experience of tablet PCs affects the new utilization.it was pointed out that there is a difference depending on the survey items and that specific training according to the job content is necessary in the awareness of personal information protection and copyright.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省は、教育の情報化ビジョンのなかで「生きる力」を育むことを挙げ、そのためにはタブレット PC の特性を生かす教育が望まれるとしているが、現状では、地域間・学校間でそのICT環境の格差は大きく、今後の導入に向けて教員が何のためにタブレットPCを使いたいのか、どのような使い方をしたいのか、そのためにはどのような環境を整えれば良いか等を明らかにする必要があると考え教員の意識を調査し明らかにした。令和元年12月には文科省からGIGAスクール構想も提言され、今後の行政主導の導入が行われる際に何を目指して導入するのか、環境にアクセスする道具としての観点から選定・活用できるよう教員の意識を示した。