A study of immediate decision making in teachers' lessons based on the latest decision making theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tokuoka Keiichi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60207545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords意思決定 / 他者理解 / 2重過程理論 / 臨床推論 / 再認主導意思決定モデル / 推論 / 心の科学 / 心の哲学 / 理論説 / シミュレーション説 / 直接知覚説 / 限定された合理性 / アブダクション / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examining the understanding of others in the teacher's immediate decision-making in the lesson, when the lesson is proceeding without any abnormality in perception, the child / student understanding by direct perception (using system 1), and the perception feels uncomfortable. At that time, it was found that the child / student was understood by carefully inferring (using system 2).
Next, when the recognition-primed decision-making model and the clinical reasoning model were examined, it was found that experts utilize intuition when making decisions. The characteristics of the prototype of immediate decision-making in the lesson devised based on the above are (1) making multiple models according to the level of proficiency of the teacher, and (2) the intuition that is the characteristic of the thinking of the proficient teacher. It was incorporated into the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、詳細な検討が十分行われてこなかった授業過程における教師の意思決定過程について、最新の意思決定理論及び熟練教師の実践事例を統合的に検討して、教師の意思決定に関する新しいプロトタイプモデルを考案したところに本研究の特色がある。そのプロトタイププロトタイプの特徴は(1)教師の熟達のレベルにあわせた複数のモデルを作ったこと、(2)熟達教師の思考の特徴である直感をモデルに組み込んだことである。