A Research on the Identities and Professional Qualification of Teachers in Schools Integrating Elementary and Middle School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
OYANAGI WAKIO  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 教授 (00225591)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小中一貫 / 小中連携 / 義務教育学校 / 教員のアイデンティティ / 教員の専門的能力 / 研修方法 / teacher leadership / teacher agency / Teacher Leadership / Professional Agency / 研修評価方法 / Professional Capital / 小中一貫教育 / 教師教育者のアイデンティティ / 管理職の役割 / 教員のリーダーシップ / 研究主任の役割 / 教員研修プログラム開発 / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops professional learning tools to support schools that aim for integrated education in elementary and junior high schools. Also, we try to develop the program for the preservice and in-service teachers to pay attention to integrated education in elementary and junior high schools.
First of all, we identified, 1) what is necessary for teachers to clarify their identity in the educational environment, 2) what is the professional disposition, knowledge, and performance required there? Next, we did ,based on the survey results, 3) development of program for professional learning related to elementary and junior high school integrated education, and 4) development of materials for teacher’s and leader’s use.Finally, 5) the evaluation and assessment of operation of the developed program and materials was conducted at schools in the city and universities. And we made an improved version.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初等教育と中等教育前期を1つの組織的ユニットでとらえ、その教育的取組を実際に効果的に進めるために何が必要か、教員の資質能力や役割を明らかにしていく研究は、我が国はもとより国際的にも研究はあまりなされてこなかった。調査結果に基づき、効果的な実践を支援する研修プログラムやそこで利用する道具の開発及び、その運用評価する研究も希であった。ここで明らかにされた研究知見は、教育工学研究における教師教育の知見の蓄積。さらに国が注目してきた学び続ける教員,そして中教審「チームとしての学校の在り方と今後の改善方策」に対しても、特別な視点(小中一貫教育、義務教育学校の枠組み)で、情報及び知見の提供が可能となる。