Institutional status and perceived utility of distance education courses for business professionals in the European Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Toshifumi  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 教授 (30300198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済経営 / 高等教育 / 遠隔教育 / 欧州 / ビジネススクール / MBA / 職業教育 / 経済事情 / 高等教育段階 / 欧州経済 / 経営環境 / ドイツ経済 / 経営系人材 / 欧州事情 / 経済工学 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distance learning programs at European business schools play a very important role for the students. These programs offer a variety of subjects aimed at career advancement and the acquisition of specialized knowledge. Students can take courses through distance education, which overcomes the constraints of time and distance, thus obtaining efficiency and utility. These are career advancement, international networking, self-development and self-efficacy, and gaining a global perspective. Thus, distance learning at European business schools is an ideal learning format for many working adults due to its flexibility and high quality, and it offers a variety of benefits, making it the cornerstone of European economic development in Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は多岐にわたり、特に日本にとっては以下のような点で重要となる。欧州の経営大学院は、世界的に高い評価を受けており、本研究により、日本のビジネススクールも質の高い教育プログラムを提供し、国際的な競争力を高めることができる。次に欧州では、最新の教育技術と優れたカリキュラム設計を取り入れており、これを研究することで日本の高等教育機関も教育の質を向上させ、国際的な教育を提供できるようになる。さらに、欧州では、最新の情報通信技術を積極的に活用しており、これらを参照し、教育の効率化と効用を高めることが期待される。さらに、欧州との連携を強化し、国際的ネットワークを拡大できる