Project/Area Number |
16K01114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Masashi 鳥取大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (00176439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東野 正幸 鳥取大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 助教 (70736090)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 情報モラル / インターネット / SNS / 情報モラル教育 / コンピュータ教材 / 授業支援システム / メディア教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of children experiencing problems related to Internet has significantly increased. Actions to protect children from such problems are strongly required. We think that providing education about the Internet, especially changes the awareness and behaviors of children when using SNS, is necessary. Experiencing actual behaviors is an effective way to learn correct attitudes and develop a better sense of awareness about SNS. We have developed a computer system that allows children to easily use an SNS and realize the risks and dangers of using such platforms. We are conducting a practical lesson for children to teach how to safely use SNS by using the system. Simulated experiences of SNS using the system caused children to have an increased interest in learning and helped them to better understand the appropriate awareness, attitudes, and behaviors for using SNS. We think that our system should be a useful tool to protect children from problems related to Internet usage
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネット、特にSNS等に起因する事犯の被害に会った子供たちの増加が社会問題となっている。子供たちがインターネットの利活用を適切に行うことができるようにすることが、現代の学校教育の重要な目標であり、実情に即したより実効性のあるインターネット利用・情報モラル教育が求められている。 本研究では、体験を通じてSNSの適正な利用が学習できる教育用SNSシステムを開発し、それを用いた学校現場での実践的情報モラル・情報リテラシー教育プログラムの開発と評価を行ってきた。複数の学校での授業実践の結果、本システムを用いることで、教育効果を得ることが確認でき、本システムの有効性が示唆された。