Development of traditional craft skill teaching materials using high definition drawing device and MR stereovision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takatoshi  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (70509786)
Research Collaborator IWANAGA CHIHOKO  伊万里・有田焼伝統工芸士
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMR/VR / 高精細タブレット / 伝統工芸技能支援 / eラーニング / 教材コンテンツ / eラーニング / MR立体視 / e-ラーニング / ミクスドリアリティ / 高精細描画装置 / 伝統工芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the drawing work on a three-dimensional object by a ceramic painting artist was recorded using a 4K high-definition video and a data glove with an acceleration sensor and a three-dimensional input device. By combining the image and the drawing of a craftsman using a high-definition drawing device, we developed the basic technology of teaching material for traditional craftsmanship by copying MR stereo vision. The drawing process of ARITAYAKI’s advanced painting technique is delicate and precise recorded data such as the movement of the fingertip and the stroke. Therefore, a small 4K camera and an acceleration sensor were attached to the head, chest and wrist of the craftsman. In addition, I shot it using a camera or a fixed camera that looks over the entire work. This study is also an important asset as visual and tactile archives of craftsman's handwriting data linked with high-definition videos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の伝統工芸の技能習得は長期間の師弟関係の元に行われていくが、職人の高齢化により技能習得の機会不足が深刻化している。本研究の骨子は伝統工芸陶磁器絵付け技能支援のため、4K高精細立体視動画と筆圧制御高精細画素タブレット、MR用HMDを用いた技能学習支援教材を開発することで、職人希望者に対し文様や絵柄の模写再現技能修得の期間短縮を目指すことである。本研究は、職人の運筆における高精細の動画と力学データによる視覚と触覚アーカイブスとしても重要な知見となる。従前の技能伝承における「あいまいさ」「暗黙知」を「形式知」として提供し、伝統工芸の継承分断を防ぎ、職人希望者と師匠の伝承を補完する教材を開発する。