Research on improvement of self-directed learning awareness by intellectual achievement prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Kazuhisa  長崎大学, ICT基盤センター, 教授 (90448499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山地 弘起  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10220360)
二木 映子  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 嘱託教授 (20290794)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタ認知 / メタ認知尺度 / 大学教育 / 学習支援システム / MAI / 高等教育 / 情報教育 / 表計算 / 学習分析 / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A metacognition awareness scale consists of the 58 items has been proposed for the learning situations in Japanese university class, in reference to Metacognitive Awareness Inventory(Schraw & Dennison, 1994). The metacognition of university first-year students was measured by using this presented scale.  The five factors were extracted by analysis of the measured data and consist of “Knowledge of strategies usability”, “Knowledge of learning encouragement”, “Monitoring and Evaluation”, “Regulation beyond comprehension”, and “Planning”. The learning task incorporating the process of critical thinking has been developed for the information-related liberal arts, with reference to other university's one to be evaluated mutually by students. The web-based spreadsheet learning support system has been developed with scoring function and advice function, for supporting learners who aims to acquire spreadsheet method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自分自身の思考や学習をマネジメントする能力と定義されるメタ認知は,学習過程においてきわめて重要な能力であり,ある程度領域を越えたメタ認知技能の向上は,その学修成果として卒後の主体的学習を促進するためにも不可欠である。開発したメタ認知尺度の項目を選択・改変して学習プロセスに適用することにより,さまざまな育成の場面を対象としたメタ認知能の伸長に寄与することができる。