The effects of tablet terminal use that circulates lessons and home learning on thinking and expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tomohiro  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (40772843)
Research Collaborator YABUTA Takaharu
KII Junichi
IKEDA Kyoji
KITA Yukari
HONDA Kozue
SAKAMOTO Hironori
KOBAYASHI Tsubasa
MARUNO Koushi
ICHIHARA Fukutaro
TAKAKURA Kozue
KIRIHARA Sina
TAJIMA Yuri
ISHII Yusuke
NAKAYAMA Aki
SARUWATARI Hiroyuki
NIIZATO Mikayo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタブレット端末 / 家庭学習 / 能動型学習 / ICT活用 / 教育評価 / 能動的学習 / 授業研究 / 教育学 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the use of tablets in fostering thinking and expressive abilities in schoolchildren, we empirically evaluated the learning efficacy of an intervention in which children bring the classroom tablets home in order to create a cyclical link between school lessons and homework. First, we surveyed the opinions of the teacher and the parents, extracted the facilitators and inhibitors of the school lesson-homework cycle, and clarified the pattern of support and cooperation between the teacher and parents. Next, we organized a class to evaluate the intervention. This evaluation yielded a model of active learning with a lesson-homework cycle. An opinion survey among the students, which included descriptive answers, indicated that the intervention was effective in improving their thinking and expressive abilities. For example, the students reported improvements in self-esteem and a greater satisfaction with dialogue-based learning in class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変化の激しい社会を生き抜く児童生徒にとって,主体的に考えて積極的に表現できる思考力や表現力の育成が必要であり,ICT等の学習ツールを主体的に活用した能動的学習によって質の高い授業に転換することが求められる.学校での授業と家庭学習を循環させることで,授業での学習活動だけでなく,主体的な家庭学習の活性化が期待でき,思考力や表現力の育成につながると考えられる.児童生徒がタブレット端末を家庭に持ち帰り,授業や家庭学習で効果的に活用した事例やその学習効果を明らかにすることで,反転授業等の能動的な学習形態を学校現場により一層推進することにつながる.