Contruction of Conntemporary Educational Programs of IT Securitty Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shinsuke  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20305832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 龍二  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90265017)
柴田 雅博  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (00452813)
森脇 敦史  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60362597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報教育 / ITセキュリティ / ITセキュリティ教育 / 教育プログラム / スマートフォン / サイバー攻撃 / コンピューターセキュリティ / ITリテラシー / 迷惑メール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In October 2016, we conducted a quantitative survey targeting the humanities students studying in a public university in Kyushu. The survey questions are related to the following fields:1) level of basic computer knowledge, 3) level of internet risk awareness, 4) experience of IT incidents, and 5) reasons for not learning about active IT security. Based on the survey findings, we revised the curriculum of an IT security lecture for students at that university in 2019. We measure the effectiveness of our revised educational program. The effects of the revision are obvious. By comparing students who attended the lecture prior to the revision with those who received the revised lecture, the following tendencies were observed in case of the students who attended the revised lecture: 1)knowledge about the complete application of computer security 2)decreasing the number of students defrauded by adware or browser hijackers and the number of students involved in problems related to the SNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれは,2016年度調査で明らかになった,「大学生がITセキュリティについて学ぼうとしない理由」を踏まえて,独自の教育プログラムを構築した.2020年現在,文系の大学生といえども,いわゆる「社会人」として働き出した後は,仕事でコンピューターを使い,インターネットに接続ことになるだろう.「文系だから」と言って,インターネット上からの攻撃に無防御でいられる時代ではない.2019年度に行った効果測定によって,われわれが構築した新しい教育プログラムが一定の成果をあげていることが明らかにされた.近年急増しているサイバー犯罪から社会や個人を守る方向性を示した点において,本研究は意義がある.