Research on construction and practice of next generation information basic education model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masahiro  千葉商科大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (90320704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 大輔  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (20339609)
坂田 哲人  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70571884)
小林 直人  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (80434364)
鎌田 光宣  千葉商科大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90383372)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育工学 / 振り返り / LMS / 情報基礎教育 / ICTスキル / PCとスマートフォン / PC / スマートフォン / 情報リテラシー / 共通基盤教育 / 情報教材開発 / 学習の振り返り / 共通教育 / LMS / 情報倫理 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate a new education model of information literacy. The key attempt for the new education model is to establish students’ experience of learning. We developed the system that facilitate students’ reflection for activities employing with Learning Management System.
The survey data obtained from the students shows trends of decreasing students' capability of information and computer literacy because of popularization smartphones. It is mentioned the necessity to consider these trends to develop the educational model.In addition, the model should include not only the practices to use computers such as operation skill instruction and software but also the meaning and purpose for learning.In order to make more effective, it is important to include activities and environment that leads to combine the scientific theory and practical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の情報教育は、情報科学分野における基本的な知識・技能(例 情報処理学会J07)獲得の必要性に関する議論を横目に見つつも、一般的な認識や期待面では、情報機器の活用能力育成を志向してきたが、実習内容と学修成果としての実践的な知識の獲得が必ずしも結びつかないという課題にしばしば直面していた。本研究は、この課題解決に関する追究を、学修プロセスの中に振り返りの活動を取り入れることにより、次世代情報基礎教育のモデル構築に向けて試みたものである。このテーマは、実践型の学修方略であるアクティブラーニングにも通じ、新しい学びのあり方として広く応用が期待出来る。