Digital learning materials promoting learning in depth: intervention in learning strategy selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Atsushi  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40374714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 一成  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (20406812)
宮治 裕  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (30255236)
飯島 泰裕  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (50262548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordseラーニング / 学習方略 / プログラミング / 統計学 / blended learning / 統計学教育 / 自己説明 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the method of intervening in the selection of learning strategies and promoting learning in depth by manipulating the requirements from the teaching materials, the learner's knowledge about the strategies, and the test tasks. Practical research was done in statistics and programming classes at universities. In the statistics class, students learned mathematical problems in the class and asked to solve them in the test. As a result, learners have come to learn mathematical aspects of statistics, which was often ignored. In the programming course, we developed a web learning material that provides supplementary materials for the textbook, and tried to intervene in the learning strategies of programming. It was confirmed that about half of the students performed the taught learning strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国が目指す学校教育において,デジタル教材は中心的な位置を占める.注意すべきは,教材がデジタル化され,反転授業のような新しいデザインの授業が行われても,それは「深い学習」を自動的にもたらすのではないということである.本研究の目的は,教材からの要求,方略に関する学習者の知識,テスト課題,のいずれかを操作することで,学習方略の選択に介入し,深い学習を促す方法を検討することであった.大学でのプログラミング科目で,テキストの解説を提供するウェブ教材を開発し,そこでプログラミングの学習方略への介入を試みた.こうした介入がプログラミング初心者に対して一定の効果があることが明らかになった.