A Comparative Case Study: Pedagogical, Practical, and Policy Impacts of OER on Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Jung Insung  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90372929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 輝美  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70235258)
Research Collaborator Shigeta Katsusuke  Hokkaido University
Kudo Masayuki  Fuji Women's University
Rha Ilju  Seoul National University
Lee Jihyun  Seoul National University
Harris Phillip  AECT
Klopfer Eric  MIT
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsOER / OERの影響 / 高等教育 / MOOC / MOOCの影響 / KASA(知識、態度、技能、意欲) / 学習成果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 3yr (from 2016 to 2018) research was to investigate impacts of uses of Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) on knowledge, attitudes, skills and aspirations (KASA) in students; and to identify practical and policy impacts of open educational resources (OER) use with university educators, from a cross-cultural perspective involving Japan, Korea and the USA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これら3年間の研究成果として、4本の論文を執筆することができた。1点目の論文は、OER採用の文献レビューに関するものであり、2本目の論文はMOOCが大学生の知識・態度・スキル・意欲(KASA)に与える影響に関するものであり、そして3本目の論文は大学教員のOER採用と教育政策への示唆に関するものであり、これら2つの論文は国際的なジャーナルでの掲載論文としてすでに採択されており、2019年度中に出版される予定である。最後の4本目の論文は、日本人大学教員のOER利用実態、およびと教育的・政策的示唆に関するものであり、日本の教育メディア系の研究誌によって査読が進められている。