Towards the Construction of Interractive Multilingual Learning: Pilot Development Through Multifaceted Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YUYAMA TOMIKO  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (60230629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 明延  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10234155)
藤本 かおる  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 准教授 (20781355)
篠塚 麻衣子  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90782805)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多言語教育 / Wave中国語”游” / 音声教育 / モバイルアプリ / 日英中 / 多言語アプリ / 初修外国語 / 多言語学習 / 多言語学習システム / Wave”游” / 日英中三言語 / 双方向音声学習機能 / 多言語 / Wave中国語“游” / Wave“游” / 小游 / e-learningシステム“游 / 音声学習 / 声調波形 / 中国語 / e-learningシステム“游” / 双方向型教育・学習 / 日本語・英語・中国語 / イーラーニング / 学習システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to conduct basic research to realize the multilingual web of the Chinese educational system "You". Specifically, we focused on the developmental function of self-learning ability and the active interaction function of learners that can cope with individual differences. By doing so, we aimed to develop and create significance as a new multilingual tool in the age of ICT utilization. In this research, we developed a mobile multilingual application "Wave "you"" and released the Chinese version to society as free software (Apple, Google). In addition, we introduced it to Chinese language education class and realized the fusion of PC, mobile and SNS. For the English and Japanese versions, we examined different teaching materials on the same platform, created prototypes, and proceeded with basic preparations for multilingualization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の進展、ICTの発達、モバイル端末の普及により言語学習は新たな発展期を迎えている。簡便に利用できる外国語学習アプリは多いが、そこでの学習者はシステムの利用者、回答者に留まり、必ずしも能動的な双方向性学習には至っていない。本研究では、外国語学習に重要な音声学習の視覚化と判定機能をもつ双方向機能を搭載した『Wave “游”』中国語版を社会に発信し、更に、SNS(LINE お友達機能)を利用し、学習者を特定し、学習履歴を活用できる双方向性アプリ『小游』との連携を実現した。中国語版の開発は、今後多言語化を目指す日英版の開発基盤として、社会に発信できる学術的、社会的意義の基礎となった。