Project/Area Number |
16K01129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平嶋 宗 広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10238355)
林 大悟 玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (10432890)
小田部 進一 関西学院大学, 神学部, 教授 (60407666)
宮崎 真由 玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60534724)
林 雄介 広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70362019)
宇井 美代子 玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (80400654)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 授業リフレクション / 授業理解のプロセスモデル / 内的関係づけ / 再構成型概念マップ / 授業理解の評価ツール / Kit-Build概念マップ / 成功的教育観 / 内的構造化 / 授業実践 / 成功的教育観に基づく授業省察 / 意図的教育観に基づく授業省察 / Scratch-Build概念マップ / 講義理解支援 / Kit-build方式概念マップ / 授業改善 / 概念マップ / キットビルド概念マップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several tools can be used to evaluate learner understanding of lecture contents. This paper reviews the features and issues of each evaluation tool and introduces a restructure concept named Kit-build Concept Map (KB map) to solve certain issues. Although limited to learner understanding of the internal structure, the KB map enables instructors to evaluate learner understanding instantly. Further, the KB map function that visualizes the lecture contents that individual learners or the class do not understand provides suggestions for the instructor of the teaching aspects that require focus. Based on three years of using KB map, the researchers propose that the function of KB maps enables the instructor to reflect on their teaching behaviors corresponding to insufficient learner understanding. Furthermore, the instructor is motivated to improve teaching and distinguish learner understanding variation because of improvements in instructor teaching methods in subsequent classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
授業リフレクション研究は単年度の研究が主であるが,本研究成果は同一担当者の同一授業を複数年実践したものであり,授業リフレクションと授業改善というサイクルを経年変化として示したことは授業リフレクション研究の新たな実践研究といえる.具体的には,授業内容の内的構造に限定されるが,KBマップが学習者の授業内容の内的構造理解を可視化することで,授業者にそれと対応づけて教授活動を振り返ることを促し,授業改善が生じた.さらに次年度にKBマップが授業改善の結果をフィードバックし,授業改善そのものを振り返らせたことは大きな学術的意義がある.