Exploring of longitudinal changes the ICT usage on university using latent growth curve analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
INABA RIEKO  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90370098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 靖彦  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10392292)
田口 真奈  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (50333274)
高比良 美詠子  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80370097)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高等教育 / ICT利活用 / 悉皆調査 / 潜在成長モデル / メディア教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the average pattern of secular change of technical support system based on the data of all examinations for higher education institutions nationwide conducted in 2010, 2013, 2015. In addition, we extracted the factors influencing the secular change of the technical support system. As a result of analyzing the degree of fulfillment of the technical support system with a potential growth model, it was found that the lower the technical support system in fiscal 2010, the more significant the variance exists in the technology. Next, using conditional latent growth models and multivariate latent models, we analyzed which factors are affecting the growth of the technical support system. As a result, it was found that the lower the organization support system in fiscal 2010, the more the 5years growth of technical support system is greater. Furthermore, it was also shown that the growth of the organizational structure is linked to the growth of the technical support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2010、2013、2015年度に実施された全国の高等教育機関に対する悉皆調査のデータをもとに、大学におけるICT技術支援体制の経年変化の平均的なパターンを推定した。その結果、大学におけるICT技術支援体制が充実するためには、単に短期・長期的な計画を立てるだけではなく、具体的にそれを担当する組織をもったり、その部署専任の人材確保を行い、計画を遂行するとともに、具体的な効果測定を行い、その測定結果に基づき、改善していることが重要であることがわかった。ICT利活用においては、大学へのシステム導入が進んでいるが、実質的な運用のための行動が重要であり、本研究はそれを推進する資料となった。