Support for Writing and Updating Teaching Portfolios in a Long-term Perspective
Project/Area Number |
16K01131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Kumiko 帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00527682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 博芳 帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40240519)
溝口 佳宏 帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50609386)
Research Collaborator |
MAEKAWA Tukasa
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / ファカルティ・デベロップメント / 高等教育 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / ポートフォリオ作成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated how to support teachers in writing and updating their teaching portfolios(TP) in a long-term perspective. First, we related components of a TP to daily educational activities. Second, we listed up feasible ways of the support by considering preparations and tasks of updates with respect to each reason of the updates. Based on the consideration, we proposed a tool to organize information of daily educational activities and implemented the tool as a web system using GAS(Google Apps Script). The tool has functions of reposition, retrieval, browse and e-mail reminder. We conducted trial uses of the tool. The results suggested the following: (1)Describing educational activities at a detail level will be to clarify and organize teaching methods of the teacher.(2)Sharing of the descriptions among teachers will be helpful for their course design.These show that the tool may lead to awareness of the PDCA cycle of educational activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日々の教育・研究活動の中にティーチング・ポートフォリオの見直しと維持管理作業を組み込むことが期待できる.それにより,エビデンスの蓄積と省察(リフレクション)のサイクルが日常的に機能し,授業の改善および教育の質の向上に役立つと考えられる.すなわち,日常的に蓄積やリフレクションを意識することによって,授業の終了後に散在するエビデンスを収集するよりも,比較的容易にティーチング・ポートフォリオを維持管理できることからティーチング・ポートフォリオの維持管理にかかる教員の負荷を軽減することもできると考えられる.