Investigation of development of digital materials with GeoGebra and research on hand-writing input in digital materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ahara Kazushi  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (80247147)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGeoGebra / デジタル教材開発 / 作図ソフトウエア / デジタル教材 / 電子教材 / 動的幾何学ソフトウエア / 筆算支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly study the development of the mathematics teaching materials using GeoGebra which is famous as interactive geometry software. Constructing a website "Making GeoGebra teaching materials in Japanese" (http://aharalab.sakura.ne.jp/geogebra/), we measured the improvement of the illustration of the digital teaching materials and we suggested some new techniques in GeoGebra teaching materials for mathematics of the secondary education.
Specifically, we suggested how to make effective teaching materials with a double screen in GeoGebra, and how to utilize the snap function in GeoGebra materials. Besides, we implemented constructing software PointLine without the concept of the constructing procedure and showed the new directionality of the digital teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中等教育の数学の学習においては、時代とともにICTを利用した教育が推奨されてきており、その傾向は次期学習指導要領において一層加速している。一方で、授業を行う現場において数学の授業にICTが効果的に利用されているかというと、効果的な教材作成のノウハウの不足や具体的な教材の不足などいまだ多くの課題が解決されずに残っている。本研究の成果により、ICT利用の経験の少ない教員であっても、わずかな準備によってGeoGebra教材を入手し、これを応用することができるような提案を行い、ICT利用教育の支援を行うことができた。