Development of Oral Phase Dysphagia Simulator for Dental Student Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Iida Takatoshi  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (20747787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 由美  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60457314)
堀 一浩  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舌接触補助床 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション教育 / 口腔期障害 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 口腔期 / MISLA / シミュレーション / シミュレーション実習 / 歯学部 / 教育 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 口腔リハビリテーション / 構音障害 / 嚥下障害 / 歯学部教育 / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the change of dental care demand in the super-aging society, the center of dental care is shifting to medical services that aim at restoration of oral function such as dysphagia rehabilitation, and a dentists who supports this are required. In this study, in order to standardize the education for dysphagia rehabilitation, using the uniquely developed oral phase dysphagia simulator, understanding of oral phase disorder (infection from the oral cavity to the pharynx) which is particularly important in the dental field The development of a training program focused on learning how to make an evaluation method and how to prepare a tongue contact assistance oral palate (a mouthpiece to support the swallowing function) . This practical training program makes it possible to secure the human resources of dentists who have high practical ability in the clinic at home visit medical care of super aged society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、摂食嚥下リハビリテーション学教育の標準化に向け、独自に開発した口腔期摂食嚥下障害シミュレータを用いて、歯科領域で特に重要な口腔期障害(口腔から咽頭への送り込み障害)の理解と評価法,その対処法としての舌接触補助床(嚥下機能を補助するマウスピース)の作製方法習得を主眼とした実習プログラムの開発につながり、本実習プログラムによって超高齢社会の訪問診療での臨床において高い実践力をもつ歯科医師の人材確保が可能となる。