A study on the support framework by informatics education for people experienced social withdrawal and students in school absenteeism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSeisa University (2017-2019)
Japan Professional School of Education (2016)
Principal Investigator
Saito Toshinori  星槎大学, 教育実践研究科, 准教授 (80434447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報教育 / ケイパビリティ / 社会的公正 / 若者支援 / 情報技術教育 / 情報科学教育 / アクションリサーチ / NPO / 情報教育支援 / 持続可能な支援体制 / 情報技術利用文化 / ファシリテーション / 対話的な関係 / 情報学的知識 / プログラミング / デジタル・エージェンシー / 社会参加 / デジタル・エクイティ / 教育工学 / エンパワメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A case study was conducted using action research method at an NPO that supports socially disadvantaged youth for the purpose of gaining practical knowledge for promoting learning opportunities in information technology from the standpoint of realizing social justice, and acquiring a deeper understanding of the educational and social welfare significance of information education from such a standpoint.As a result, it was found that small-scale NPOs can function as a place to provide opportunities for information technology learning to young people they serve, assuming interactive and collaborative relationship between frontline supporters and information education supporters. In addition, active and exploratory use of information technology represented by programming was found to contribute to the recovery of the capabilities related to learning of the supported young people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、情報技術の学習機会は人間らしい生を実現するケイパビリティの達成手段であるばかりではなく、それ自体がケイパビリティの達成であることがわかった。前者の視点は学習機会の成果を、参加者たちが結果として得たスキルや知識や就労機会の拡大に求める。しかし、実際には学習の場への参加やその場での主体的な学習の取り戻しこそが目的であり、生の充実であった参加者の「成果」を捉えるには、後者の視点こそが意味を持つ。このことは、社会にとって情報教育とは情報技術の知識普及の手段であるばかりでなく、それ自体が社会の目指すべき情報技術利用文化の一部であり目的であるという展望の元での新たな研究を要請する。