Development of a tutorial and its verification method on programming education for smooth transition from GUI based to CUI based
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Osogami Masahiro  福井工業大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70298389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大熊 一正  岡山理科大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (80367507)
杉原 一臣  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90367508)
荒木 史代  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20724008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 初等教育システム / GUI / CUI / 継続的な学習 / 継続的学習 / ロボット / 組込み系 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the chronic shortage of ICT engineers, there is a call for the development of ICT talent. For this reason, we have previously demonstrated the effectiveness of using actual robots in a GUI programming environment for beginners. In this research project, we aimed to establish an education method for smooth transition from a GUI to a CUI environment for continuous programming learning. This is particularly important for personnel development, especially in the field of embedded systems.
The results revealed that learning in a GUI environment before being introduced to a CUI environment deepened the level of understanding compared to learning in a CUI environment only. Additionally, we have also been able to clarify the transition timing for going from a GUI to CUI programming environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTの人材育成において,初学者に対しGUI環境を用いた実機ロボットの制御を行わせるプロロミング学習法の効果は従来より確認されてきたが,さらに踏み込んだ継続的なプログラミング学習において,GUI環境からCUI環境への移行教育の手法確立も必要とされてきている.
本課題の研究では,CUI環境のみでのプログラミング学習に比べ,GUI環境での学習の後にCUI環境での学習を行う方が,学習者の理解度が深まることを明らかにするとともに,その移行時期についても調査を行い,一通りGUI環境での学習を終えた後にCUI環境に移行する方法が,その他の方法よりも有効であることを明らかにしている.