The Effect of Extensive Reading on Students' Ability to Predict Following Text and Increase Reading Speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ROBB Thomas  京都産業大学, その他(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30148366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 健一  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 准教授 (50388352)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多読学習法 / 講読速度 / リーディング / 予測力 / extensive reading / cloze test / predictive ability / placement test / reading / prediction / cloze / testing / reading level / cloze tests / reading speed / English / online practice / 英語 / 語学修得 / 教育ソフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluent readers do not focus on each word while reading since much is predictable from the context and syntactic clues. Yet one reason that learners must read slowly is that they lack this ability to predict what is coming next. This project aimed to demonstrate, through the “Scrolling Cloze” (“SC”) software developed by the author, that students, through their extensive reading, improve their ability to predict what will come next. The results indicate that the students’ improvement in the number of correct answers correlated highly with the number of words read throughout the year, but not directly with any other measure such as improvement in their TOEFL scores, increases in overall reading speed or other online practice activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校で英語を教えるときは、英語の文法と基本的な語彙を習得することに重点が置かれますが、生徒に英語を使って練習させる時間はほとんどありません。多読は、英語の学習者が簡単な本を読んで一般的な単語や文法構文を何度も見て練習する方法です。言語コミュニケーションは複雑なプロセスであり、脳は同時に複数のタスクを処理する必要があります。多読学習は効果的であると実証されているが、それを機能させるメカニズムについてはほとんど研究されていません。この研究は、読むときに次に来る単語や文法を推測するプロセスを検討し、多読学習を通じて、生徒が次に来ることを予測する能力を得るのに役立つことを示しています。