Development and Evaluation of a Learning Program to Improve Communication Skills in Alignment With the Real World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Miho  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (40631411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコミュニケーション能力育成 / 学修プログラムの開発 / コミュニケーション能力 / コミュニケーション / スピーチ / 学習者の認識 / 学修プログラムの開発と評価 / キャリア教育 / 実社会 / 育成内容 / 学習プログラム開発 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to design, implement, and evaluate a learning program for fostering communication skills that contribute to the real world. To this end, we designed a study program based on results of previous research on effective training methods and conducted a post-treatment survey of the students. Results found that the program was characterized by students' recognition of their own issues and proactive improvement of their knowledge, skills, and attitudes. In addition, applied learning based on basic communication learning led to a smooth transition to the real world, suggesting practical applications in the workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大学生に対して、実社会で役立つコミュニケーション能力を育成するため、これまでの研究成果を基盤に学修プログラムを設計し実施した。その上で、学修直後、就職活動終了後、そして就職後に学修者に対して調査を行った。その結果、本学修プログラムの特徴や学修の意味や意義が明らかになった。このように、実践的な研究として実施し、また、社会で重要視されるコミュニケーション能力に関する教育方法を提案できたことから、学術的および社会的な意義がある。