Learning Environment Design to promote autonomous learning utilizing learning support of learning commons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Chiaki  関西大学, 教育推進部, 准教授 (80554138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正行  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30351258)
山田 嘉徳  大阪産業大学, 全学教育機構, 講師 (60743169)
山本 良太  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任助教 (00734873)
Research Collaborator TAKENAKA Yoshikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラーニングコモンズ / 学習支援 / チュータリング / チューター / ライティングセンター / 学習環境デザイン / 高等教育 / eラーニング / 大学教育 / 研修プログラム / SD / FD / アクティブラーニング / ディープラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. “Design requirements that encourage deep learning by linking regular study and learning support”:Analyzing trend of writing support” and “analyzing of first-year students’ report” are presented, and develops writing support perspectives and teaching materials. 2. “Learning process model in learning commons (LC) involving various actors” showed the learning model in “extracurricular learning of first-year students” and “LC / writing center utilization”. 3. “Development and Evaluation of SD / FD Training Program and e-Learning for Faculty and Staff including Student Staff” was designed and assessed on the theme of quality assurance of education, class design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究課題①では、ライティングをテーマに正課と課外を連動させた学習支援の在り方に関して提案を行い、今後正課に加えて課外の学習支援をどう組み合わせていくことが望ましいのかに関して効果的な知見を提供したと考える。研究課題②では、ラーニングコモンズを利用した学生の学びの支援やその成長をどう測るのかに関する一助を示したと考えている。研究課題③のSD研修の教育プログラムやeラーニングに関しては、他大学でも利用することが可能であると考える。実際、他大学からの依頼によってSD研修担当を実施している。