Construction of learning support system and program aimed at improving the effectiveness of learning from onsite experience in teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChuogakuin University (2017-2018)
Osaka Seikei University (2016)
Principal Investigator
ASAI munemi  中央学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (90511816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井藤 元  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 准教授 (20616263)
羽野 ゆつ子  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50368437)
Research Collaborator NAKAI hideki
FURUYA jiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords授業実践力 / 授業観察力 / 学習支援システム / 授業ビデオ / ビデオアノテーション / 威光模倣 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a learning support system and a learning program using that system were constructed to contribute toward developing the capacity for lesson practice with students in teacher training wherein the importance of onsite experience has been emphasized recently. In particular, with the aim of developing a training program that raises the capacity for observation that is useful in lesson practice by means of a system with a video annotation function, a support function and a learning program using that function were constructed to promote understanding of standardized and adaptive teacher behaviors and to gain deeper insights into the educational viewpoints of teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員養成課程では、授業実践力を高める手段として現場体験が重視されている。しかし、「教育実習」や「教育インターンシップ」等の科目は、時間的制約や運営の難しさにより、拡充が難しい。また、現場で様々な教師の授業を見学したとしても、当の学生に授業を観察する際の視座が形成されていなければ、漫然と又は評論家的に授業を眺めるだけに留まってしまう。本研究が構築した学習支援システムと学習プログラムを学内授業に組み込むことで、授業実践に対する観察力を育み、学生の授業実践に影響を与える効果が確認できた。すなわち、現場体験学習との相乗効果が期待できるシステムとプログラムを構築することができた。