Proposing an automatic generation method of learning materials for source code reading-based learning and learner's skill quantification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shimpei  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30455183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加島 智子  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (30581219)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Yusuke
Hirashima Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼球運動 / データ依存関係 / マルコフモデル / ソースコード読解 / プログラミング / 学習支援 / プログラムスライシング / 読解 / 視線分析 / データ構造 / マルコフ過程 / データ依存グラフ / 視線運動 / 視線追跡 / プログラム依存グラフ / スライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To efficiently support novice programming learners feeling programming difficult, clarifying the cause of preventing programming understanding, and developing a new teaching method appropriate for their understanding degree would be necessary. To analyze each student's understanding level, this study focuses on eye movement which is strongly affected by accumulated programming experience, and proposes program structure based analysis method during program reading. The proposed method is inspired by the concept of program slicing. This paper especially examines the relationship between the data dependence relationship in the program consisting only of assignment operations and arithmetic operations and the gaze transition pattern represented by a simple Markov process. From the experimental results, we found meaningful relationship between the two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミング読解の様子を眼球運動から調査する研究は既に報告されているが,定性的な観点でのみの評価にとどまっている.特に,プログラミングの習得知識や技能水準を眼球運動の結果から定量的に定義することを試みた研究は十分に行われていない.とりわけ,プログラミングを不得手とする学習者層を対象として,プログラム読解過程に着目し,「不得手の契機となる原因」や「理解を妨げる要因」を追求するにあたって貴重な材料となり得る暗黙的技能を,プログラム構造と眼球運動との関係性から明らかにしようとした研究は見当たらない.この点の報告に,本研究の学術的貢献がある.