Development and practice of a performance portfolio with which a piano lesson and individualized learning cooperate in the school which trains a kindergarten teacher and a preschool teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSt.Margaret's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kouichi  立教女学院短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授(任期制) (10413006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 靖彦  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10392292)
小倉 隆一郎  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60177201)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI taizan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスキル学習支援システム / 演奏分析 / 演奏の見える化 / ピアノ実技指導 / 教職養成 / 自学自習システム / ピアノ独習システム / VSPP / 保育士・幼稚園教諭養成 / ピアノ演奏評価 / 見える化 / 可視化 / ピアノ学習 / MIDI録音 / 自学自習 / SCAT / デジタルピアノ / 教育工学 / 実技スキル / ピアノeラーニング / 演奏eポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a system for an elementary piano student's individual practice, we developed a certain tool “VSPP”(Visualization System for Piano Performances), developed the performance e portfolio between which a student and a teacher own a student's learning situation jointly, and performed the practice. A possibility that performance skill would improve was looked at by this practice. Using this system, the student has recognized the contents of a performance, and his practice volition improved, and he has actualized the practice process. The student acquired the sense of accomplishment which a performance improves, and showed the result of various study. And it was shown by when a teacher also checks the contents to a student's performance that the praise based on an objective indicator and a tutorship were attained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムの他校への応用が可能となる。今後、個人情報保護としてデータの分離管理の強化、対応機材の多様化、サーバ環境のスケーラビリティの確保、指導と活用法への対応が課題となる。現在、利用者認証やアカウントの養成校別の分離管理、教員毎の模範演奏の管理、教員が表示できる情報を指導学生に限定する機能などを組み込んだ、複数校対応版の開発を進めている。本システムPLPの各学習活動を包括できる一つのeポートフォリオシステムの構築により、システム上で実践する事が可能となれば、初心者の自己学習が円滑に進められ、学習者の成長過程が包含的に捉えられ、そして授業とシームレスに連携できる可能性が考えられる。