Development of dynamic and static figured teaching materials support system for active learning in collegiate math class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Satoshi  木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 教授 (40259825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高遠 節夫  東邦大学, 理学部, 訪問教授 (30163223)
小林 茂樹  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (40321434)
牧下 英世  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80631580)
大内 俊二  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00213629)
野田 健夫  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90431618)
Research Collaborator Kitahara Kiyoshi
Iritani Akira
Nishiura Kouji
Prokopenya Alexander
Vallejo Jose A.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsKeTCindy / 動画・音声付きスライド / TeX / Cinderella / 能動的学習 / 授業デザイン / アクティブ・ラーニング / カレッジ級数学 / 挿図教材 / 音声・動画付きスライド / 教材情報システム / 数学ソフトウェア / 教育工学 / 能動的学習の挿図教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collegiate (Technical college and university primary level) mathematics classes, although it is desirable to insert accurate graphs, solid figures, and curved surfaces into teaching materials, it could not be realized because it requires advanced technology. We developed KeTCindy to make it easy to create such teaching materials. Many mathematics teachers use TeX, a document creation system with mathematical expressions, but KeTCindy can create figured materials with TeX. So far, it was only distribution prints with figures, but slides with figures became possible. In addition, animation and audio can be inserted into slides. By distributing the slides with animation and audio created by KeTCindy in advance, a pre-study-oriented class was realized that promotes active learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でも,知識偏重型で一方向講義型の授業から,グローバル社会で対応できる人材育成のために,双方向講義型で学生の能動的学習を促進する授業デザインが望まれている.とくに,数学の授業は,定義・定理・公式を教え込む一方向講義型の授業に陥りやすく,これを脱却するために,理解しやすい図入り教材を簡単に作成できる道具が必要とされ,KeTCindyがそれを実現した.立体図形や曲面も投影図を線画で表し,余計な情報を極力排除した描画が実現できている.この描画をスライドにも活用できるようになり,予習中心型授業(または反転授業)の実現を可能にした.