A Study of Blended Introductory Education for Fostering Algorithm Design Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Junko  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 嘱託教授 (60179067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早勢 欣和  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (60238144)
宮地 功  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 特命フェロー(教育・研究支援) (30043722)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 導入教育 / アルゴリズム構築 / 論理的思考 / プログラム言語 / 情報教育 / 教材情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introductory programming education to write procedure manuals in Japanese was practiced for three years for the students before programming learning so that they might not feel confusion and difficulty at an early stage of programming education. Results of a questionnaire survey administered after the introductory programming education, although assessing only subjectivity of the students, showed that introductory programming education is fun for them. Moreover, they feel the necessity of writing unambiguous procedure manuals. Moreover, regarding the results of examinations administered at an early stage of programming education, the students who had experienced the introductory programming education earned higher scores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミング教育の目的は,プログラム言語で記述可能なアルゴリズムを作成する能力とプログラム言語で表現する能力を育成することである.しかし,プログラミング教育の初期段階で戸惑いや,難しさを感じ学習意欲を失っている学生が少なくない.そこで,筆者らは,人に対して指示する処理手順の表現とコンピュータに対して指示する処理手順の表現の違いが戸惑いの原因の1つであると考え,日本語の手順書を作成するプログラミング導入教育を提案・実践した.