Development of Interactive Electronic Books and Using an LMS in Physics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shigeyasu  広島商船高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (20390495)
Research Collaborator TAKIGUCHI Michihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子書籍 / LMS / 微分積分と力学 / 物理教育 / 視覚的な理解 / e-ラーニング / アクティブラーニング / 学習到達度試験 / LMS (Blackboard) / オンラインテスト / LMS(Blackboard) / 放射線教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed tools to enhance the practice of physics education in differential and integral calculus and mechanics, using interactive electronic books to support graphical understanding and an LMS, for third year students in national colleges of maritime technology. Using the gallery function of electronic books, we teach a graphical understanding of the mechanics of a particle. For example, in graphical terms, the slope of a tangent line at any point on a distance-time graph gives the speed at that point in time. As a class exercise, the students took an online examination in the LMS, and could efficiently check their degree of understanding of general concepts of physics and fundamental calculations of physics quantities.
From the results of a student questionnaire given after the exercise, about 62-73% of the students found the electronic books to be helpful and about 55-69% of them found the online examinations in the LMS to be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した、微分積分と力学の電子書籍は、Blackboard(https://bb.kosen-ac.jp)のホームページと当校の教員紹介の個人ホームページ(http://www.hiroshima-cmt.ac.jp/faculty/ippan/007.html)より配信中であり、物理の基礎を学ぶ学生達に広く活用してもらうことが出来る。更に、本研究に関する論文などから、電子書籍とLMSを活用した学生の「主体的な学び」の先行事例としても社会的に参照されるであろう。
また、物理量の理解を深めるのに、電子書籍のギャラリー機能を用いて視覚的な認知を高める本研究の手法は、学術的にも意義深い。