Project/Area Number |
16K01156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Makoto 宇部工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (00353318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道本 祐子 宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (80624600)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 教育工学 / CALLシステム / チャンキング理論 / 科学技術英語 / チャンキング / 視線計測 / COCET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we constructed a CALL system based on text chunking mechanisms and used it for English education in a college of technology. This system assists the learning of English reading comprehension, by displaying texts chunk by chunk, where each chunk is a group of words divided by meaning. In addition to continuous display method in which the highlighted chunk is moved back according to the key input, non-continuous chunk display methods are newly introduced highlights the chunk pointed by the learner using pointing devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において開発されたCALLシステムを高等教育機関における英語の科学技術文書読解に用いることにより以下の実践的意義および学術的意義が見込まれる。 教育現場ではテキストの入力時に難易度や語数、チャンク分割が自動登録されるため、学習コンテンツの準備が容易となる。また、WPS, 検索単語, チャンク移動等の学習履歴表示により、学習理解度の把握ができる。多読や文献検索等への実践的意義が見込まれる。 また、読解時のチャンク処理過程の分析を行い、研究協力者の示した「チャンクの化石化」など、チャンキング理論の妥当性や問題点の検討に用い、教育の方法論の熟成につながる点で学術的に意義深いと考える。