Rethinking Dual-use concept in Japan from viewpoint of STS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
kawamoto shishin  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90593046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 努  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00595291)
種村 剛  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任講師 (20759740)
杉山 滋郎  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (30179171)
田中 幹人  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (70453975)
石井 哲也  北海道大学, 安全衛生本部, 教授 (40722145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデュアルユース / 軍事研究 / 科学技術の両義性 / 専門家の社会的責任 / 科学技術技術史 / 質問紙調査 / 科学技術社会論 / 科学技術史 / ネットワーク分析 / デュアルユース研究 / 軍民両用性 / 用途両義性 / 軍民両用研究 / 社会調査 / 政策研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the literature, interviews, and questionnaire surveys, the characteristics of the dual-use concept in Japan are summarized as follows: 1) no continuity of “military-civilian use” and “misuse/abuse”; 2) focus on military research, not military-civilian research ; 3) on the "entry point debate" to determine whether or not the research is military research depending on the organization funding it; and (4) The "dual-use" is used for reason to affirme and also deny the military-civilian researches; 5) It focuses on images of nuclear weapons, chemical weapons, and bioterrorism.
These results were published in six papers, five books, and three general articles. In addition, five events for the public, participated at symposium to discuss on this issue with public society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デュアルユース概念の理解はそのガバナンスの優先順に影響を与える(McLeish 2007)とされるが、本研究はこれを強く支持する結果となった。また「デュアルユース」という曖昧な概念を用いて、様々なセクターが資源や言説を動員する様は科学技術社会論の古典的テーマを検証する上で興味深い材料となることを示した。
社会的インパクトの大きな事象に過度に影響されずに、現代的なデュアルユース概念理解とそれを基盤としたガバナンスを構築するためには、当該分野の専門家と、科学技術社会論分野の専門家の恒常的な協働が欠かせない。また、古いデュアルユースイメージではない事例の蓄積と教育プログラムの重要性が改めて認識された。