Historical researches on the making and using of visual images of science, technology, and medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90237941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 祐理子  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (30346051)
吉本 秀之  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90202407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学史 / 技術史 / 顕微鏡 / 写真史 / 図像 / 写真 / 医学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempts not only to investigate, based on the survey of recent researches on the use of visual images in the history of science, technology, and medicine, such topics as observational researches by microscopes and their microscopic images from the 17th century, the use of images in the history of chemistry from the 17th to the 19th century, and optical instruments and techniques. Participants made presentations at academic symposiums and published papers in scholarly journals. They continue to make research under the same scholarly theme from the year of 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年になり、科学技術医学史諸分野における図像の利用について精力的に研究され、それら多数の事例研究を総括する研究もなされている。本研究ではそれらの研究を総括するとともに、いくつかのトピックでオリジナルな研究に取り組んだ。特に顕微鏡観察研究の系譜とそこでの図像表現のあり方に関する研究は、観察器具の発展とともに科学者がミクロな世界の観察により踏み込んでいく歴史的過程を検討する上で重要な知見を提供することができた。また一般向けの科学史の文献も著すことで、研究成果を広く伝えることにも努めた。