A History of the International Latitude Observatory of Mizusawa Recounted with Newly Discovered Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2017-2019)
National Museum of Ethnology (2016)
Principal Investigator
BABA YUKIE  一橋大学, 社会科学古典資料センター, 助教 (10757363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緯度観測所 / 国立天文台 / 天文学史 / 科学史 / 科学技術史 / 木村栄 / ガラス乾板写真 / 文化財 / 国際緯度観測事業 / 近代科学技術史 / 岩手県水沢 / 登録有形文化財 / 緯度変化 / 極運動 / 国際観測事業 / 天文台
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly discovered documents and oral histories shed light on a history of the International Latitude Observatory of Mizusawa, founded in 1899. Some dry plates and floor plans of its old buildings were found in the NAOJ archives and digitally restored. Along with the oral testimonies of the former observatory staff, these records led us to understand the histories, structures, and functions of the buildings. Photographs of the staff were also restored from the dry plates and examined with the observatory’s records, local records, and oral histories to identify individuals and to discover how Hisashi Kimura, the first director of the observatory, had made connections with the local worthies through his Noh song circle and recruited local women for the observatory. Postcards, paintings, and video tapes found in the private collections and more oral histories from the family members of the staff helped us understand the lives and works of some researchers and mechanics of the observatory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに発見した写真・図面等の資料や関係者の証言から、緯度観測所の建物や所員の往時の姿が判明したほか、初代所長が地域文化交流や女性雇用に積極的であったこと、第2代・第3代所長と工作係長が各自の方法で同観測所の発展に貢献したことが明らかになった。この成果を受け、緯度観測所を再評価する動きが岩手県奥州市や国立天文台で高まり、同観測所の建物4棟が文化財登録されたほか、緯度観測所120周年記念講演会が奥州市文化会館で開催された。また、同観測所に関する展示・講演を毎年水沢で開催した結果、所員とその家族・友人が集うようになり、緯度観測所コミュニティ・ネットワークの再生と世代を超えた歴史の伝承が促進された。