Internationalization of Nuclear Research in the "Eastern Bloc."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA HIROSHI  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00212994)
Research Collaborator Nakao Maika  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員
Izuta Shunsuke  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員PD
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子力 / 平和利用 / 技術移転 / 旧ソ連邦 / 東側諸国 / 旧東ドイツ / 旧“東側”諸国 / 冷戦 / 科学者 / 国際共同研究 / 旧"東側"諸国 / 科学技術史 / 原子力エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spite of some insufficient results due to the quite scarce opportunity to access to the primary research sources, I could succeeded in revealing the economic background and the technological conditions of the rapid diffusion of “Peaceful Use” of nuclear energy in the Soviet Allies in Eastern Europe such as East Germany; Such diffusion was grounded in the serious energy crisis in the Soviet Union in the 1960s and the poor energy resources in Eastern Germany and others and was functioned with the installation of the double-layered nuclear fuel cycle for both graphite reactor system and light water reactor system.
With regard to the Soviet radiation effect research in its early days at the dawn of “the atomic age” in the Eastern Bloc, I also clarified that the Soviet scientists were overwhelmed by the tremendous amount of data gathered by the American-style “Big Science” and could not help being the followers of the Western way of radiation effect estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の2つの領域における重要な成果は,いずれも国内外研究者の関心を惹いている.ソ連から東欧“同盟”諸国への原子力“平和利用”普及の制度的側面の研究はごく,今夏,科研(基盤研究A:岩間陽子代表)「核不拡散体制の成立と安全保障政策の再定義」研究班の招きで講演することとなっている. 2018年の国際ワークショップで発表したソ連・東欧における初期放射線影響研究については, 国内外研究者の推薦により, 2019年9月,アテネで開催される第1回国際科学史アカデミー学術会議におけるシンポジウム,“International Contacts of Soviet Science”で再度発表する予定である.