Community Medicine before and after the Meiji Restoration; the study of Nakashima doctor family in Oku County, Okayama Prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Noriaki  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (00422379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町 泉寿郎  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (40301733)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Youichi
SAKAI Shidu
KINOSHITA Hiroshi
KAJITANI Shinji
SHIMIZU Nobuko
HIRASAKI Masaki
KITAGAWARA Erin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中島家 / 在村医 / 地域医療 / 医学教育 / 岡山藩医学館 / 製売薬 / 漢蘭折中 / 漢学 / 岡山藩 / 現代の医療制度 / 医史学 / 医学史 / 軍医 / 岡山大学医学部 / 種痘 / 科学技術史 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research achievements about the medical activities of Nakashima family before and after the Meiji Restoration are as follows. The spread of the medical area of the family, the relationship between the medical training place founded by Okayama-Han (Okayama-Han Igakkan 岡山藩医学館) and the family, the relationship between the medical education system in early meiji era and the family, the relationship between the intellectual network by scholars of Chinese classics and the family, the activity of making and selling medicines by the family, and the activities of the family as military doctors, are revealed. You can see these research achievements also on the website(http://nakashima-ika.jpn.org).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療教育や実務の現場において現代日本の地域医療の議論をする際には、主に近代西欧社会学・医療社会学の延長線上で議論がなされている一方で、日本の明治期以前の地域医療についての研究とその成果はほとんど視野に入っていない。しかしながら、幕末から明治初期という日本の医療制度・医学教育システムの転換・過渡期において(そしてそれ以降も)、それらを支えたのは各地に存在した在村医たちである。本研究プロジェクトは、幕末から明治にかけての在村医・中島家の活動を立体的に明らかにし、現在につながる日本の地域医療の歴史的特質を明らかにしようというものである。