Exploring the Origins of the U.S. military-industrial-academic complex through a University of California research contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
HINOKAWA Shizue  拓殖大学, 付置研究所, 客員研究員 (90134832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研究契約 / カリフォルニア大学 / アメリカの軍産学複合体 / サイクロトロン / アメリカの科学・技術の戦時動員 / 1930年代カリフォルニア大学 / 軍産学複合体制の起源 / 科学の軍事化 / 1930年代カリフォルニア大学 / 軍・産・学複合体制の起源 / 科学・技術の動員体制 / 1930年代のサイクロトロン開発 / 政府と大学の研究契約 / アルフレッド・L・ルーミス / ロックフェラー財団 / アーネスト・O・ローレンス / 1930年代カリフォルニア州の財政危機 / 1930年代カリフォルニア大学の財政危機 / 1930年代における科学の軍事化 / 軍事動員と研究契約 / 1930年代カリフォルニア大学放射線研究所 / 大恐慌後のカルフォルニア大学 / カルフォルニア大学財政の変化 / カリフォルニア大学の研究資金の変化 / カリフォルニア大学研究委員会 / 1930年代カリフォルニア大学の学部予算の変遷 / 科学史・技術史 / アメリカ史 / 科学社会学 / 軍産学複合体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with the question of how the financial crisis facing the state of California in the 1930s, following the Great Depression of 1929, affected the University of California and, moreover, how the university attempted to navigate its difficulties. Particular attention has been paid to changes in the field of research and teaching at the university. What has become clear in the work to date is that through the development of the cyclotron, the university formed human, technological, and financial connections with outside the university. The result is the fact that, through these connections, they were eventually incorporated into the government's scientific and technological mobilization regime leading up to World War II. Research contracts were the very nexus of this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第2次世界大戦中のアメリカの原爆開発は、1930年代カリフォルニア大学でなされたサイクロトロン開発なしには不可能でした。巨大科学の起源とされるサイクロトロンの開発ですが、いかにして科学研究の現場が新兵器開発の現場へと変貌させられていったのでしょうか。本研究は、その変貌を推進した要因の一端を解明しています。
翻って日本社会の現状を概観すると、人類の知的遺産である学術が戦争の手段へと変貌させられそうな危機感を、強くもちます。それを阻むためには、学術本来の独立性と自律性を社会全体で認識する必要があるのではないでしょうか。本研究が、社会全体で学術の役割をさらに深く認識する一助となることを願っています。