Historical Development of Arguments for and against Civilian/Non-Military Use of atomic Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sano Masahiro  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70206001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAtomic power / Peaceful use / dual use / Nuclear Power / 原子力 / 原子力発電 / 原子力の平和的利用 / 原子力の社会的利用 / 技術論 / 原子力技術史 / 原子力発電所 / 原子力論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have systematically and comprehensively collected publicly available digital data on the historical development of the arguments for and against the social use of nuclear energy and have undertaken the task of digitizing published materials to make them available for full-text search. Based on these efforts, I have provided a comprehensive introduction to the various materials and documents related to the arguments for and against the social use of nuclear energy throughout the 20th century in the journal "Gijutsusi"(History of Technology) published by The History of Science Society Japan, History of Technology Division. Additionally, I have published critical analyses of these debates and a guide to the materials on the website (https://sano-atom.bulog.jp/).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Digitizing nuclear power's social use materials enhances research, understanding, and collaboration. It promotes critical analysis of various factors, enriching academic discourse and informing policy-making, holding significant value for both academia and society.