| Project/Area Number |
16K01169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河村 豊 東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (10369944)
和田 正法 三重大学, 教養教育院, 講師 (10724990)
佐野 正博 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70206001)
岡田 大士 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90425372)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 日本科学史 / 日本科学史学会 / 日本理学史会 / 科学制度史 / 科学と社会 / 研究連携 / 科学史 / 学界連携 / 研究コンソーシアム / 記録保存 / 日本科学技術史 / 理学史会 / 学会連携 / 技術史 / 科学史教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we try to seek a new direction of study in the history of science in our country. We investigated the background of history of science study of Nihon Rigaku-Shi Kai (Society of History of Natural Science of Japan), which failed to be established before the History of Science Society of Japan. The letter was established in1941 and became representative society in Japan. Then, we analyzed of the situation from the original documents held by a key person of Nihon Rigaku-Shi Kai. Furthermore, we examined the Japanese activities connected with J. Sarton who contributed to the institutionalization of the history of science at the international level. In addition, we dealt with the interview investigations since 1960s from the researchers engaged in the study of history of science, the establishment of a new society and activities there, regular meetings and journals in the local study group, and the cooperation by the special scientific exhibitions in the museums.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における科学史系学会の設立背景、科学史に関連した時系列的な出来事を整理した。一つは、日本の代表的な科学史系学会である「日本科学史学会」(1941年設立)以前に創設が試みられた「日本理学史会」の場合である。この会の設立に賛同を求められた人物たちは、一線級の研究者であった。また、科学誌の編集に携わった科学者も科学史に関心をもっていた。最近の地方の研究団体における活動の整理も行った。これらから、新たな科学史研究の方向性として、関連学会との連携、地域の特異性の踏まえた研究、博物館の企画展等への協力等などが挙げられる。こうしたことは、科学史自体への寄与と今後の研究の素材にもなり得ると考えている。