Formation of Industrial Technology Base and its Evolution through Information and Communication Technology in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Fuminori  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70411204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 真悟  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10623358)
永島 昂  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10733321)
杉本 通百則  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40454508)
田口 直樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60303252)
兵藤 友博  立命館大学, 経営学部, 授業担当講師 (20278477)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産業技術基盤 / 情報通信技術 / 電子化 / インダストリー4.0 / ビッグデータ / FA / PA / AI / 機械技術 / 装置技術 / 科学技術政策 / 自動化 / 航空宇宙産業技術 / 技術史 / 技術論 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the following. In the Japanese machine industry, not only in the design and development stages, but also in the production and maintenance stages, the cost and quality of products have been built in, and the control equipment has become widespread accordingly. In addition to design engineers, proposals from engineers, operators, and workers in the field have also been incorporated into product design to form international competitiveness. In the equipment industry, control systems were required to be stable due to the characteristics of petrochemical plants operating 24 hours a day.
In Japan, industrial IoT is an extension of automation since the end of the 1970s that enhances productivity according to the special circumstances of companies and factories, and is deployed as a solution service to solve problems that meet the special needs of customers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、情報通信技術そのものの研究が深まる一方で、個別産業における産業利用、つまり自動化・電子化については具体的・体系的に明らかにされてこなかった。しかし、そうした認識なしには、20世紀後半に効率的な多品種変量生産を実現した日本製造業の国際競争力の根拠を明らかにし、21世紀を迎えた日本製造業のモノづくりを展望することはできない。したがって、自動車や家電産業といった最終製品のレベルでの国際競争力を論じるためにも、生産工程の川上に位置する産業技術基盤(素材、機械加工、資本財)の形成と情報通信技術の産業利用による進化を分析することが、本研究の特色であり、学術的・社会的意義が認められる点である。