Institutional history of post-war abortion in Japan: medicine, population and geopolitics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Yoko  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80303006)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工妊娠中絶 / 戦後日本 / 人口問題 / 優生保護法 / 医療史 / 引揚者医療援護 / 優生政策 / 強制的不妊手術 / 人口政策史 / 産児調節運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the policy history and institutional history of the systematic abortion of repatriated women immediately after World War II. As a result, the following issues became clear: First, immediately after the end of the war, the Imperial Diet and the government strongly recognized the need to support repatriated women to prevent venereal diseases and the birth of mixed-race children from a eugenic perspective. Second, the Ministry of Health and Welfare conducted venereal disease tests and abortions for repatriated women by utilizing the network of the Regional Relief Centers and the National Hospitals and Sanatoriums nationwide. Third, the Ministry of Health and Welfare could not justify abortion because of "illegal pregnancy" (pregnancy due to assault), and tried to prevent illegality by expanding the interpretation of medical reasons (maternal protection).The enactment of the Eugenic Protection Law of 1948 played a role in resolving the contradiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1948年公布の優生保護法は、人工妊娠中絶、不妊手術、受胎調節の実施に法的根拠を与え、制度化することにより、戦後日本における女性の性と生殖に大きな影響を及ぼした。優生保護法の二つの柱である優生保護と母体保護の関係を歴史的に明らかにすることは、現代日本の遺伝子技術と生殖技術の倫理的問題を考えるうえでも重要である。本研究では、優生保護法成立の背景に、敗戦後の引揚で暴行された女性の支援と優生保護を一体化した政府による組織的中絶の実施と、政策的な正当化があることを実証的に示し、戦後日本の人工妊娠中絶の制度史に新たな知見を加えた。