A Sociological Study on the Introduction of Human Papillomavirus(HPV) Vaccination Progam in Japan : A Special Focus on Boundary Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TANEDA Hiroyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80330976)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワクチン行政 / 科学社会学 / HPV / 医療社会学 / boundary work(境界作業) / 審議会 / 疾患の表象 / リスク / 不確実性 / 薬事行政 / ワクチン政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine how human papillomavirus(HPV) vaccination was incorporated into the routine vaccination program, based on the specification of the medical treatment of cervical cancer(including cervical precancers) in 2000s' Japan in terms of the sociology of science: boundary work. A considerable number of medical papers stated that the prevalence of HPV and the increase in cervical cancer onset were more common among women in their 20s-30s. By contrast, the council on Health, Labour and Welfare Ministry incorporated HPV vaccination into the routine vaccination program, not so much because the prevention of HPV infection or/and cervical cancer, but because the compensation paid for health damage caused by HPV vaccination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、定期接種法2013年改正によってHPVワクチン接種がいかに定期接種のA類に組み込まれたのを明らかにしたことである。HPVワクチンが定期接種A類に指定されたのは、子宮頸がん予防(その原因であるHPV感染予防)という考え方も当然あっただろうけれども、当該ワクチン接種によって健康被害が起こった場合の「補償」のためであった。つまり、いかなる疾病を定期接種の対象にするのかというワクチン政策は、「科学的正しさ」ではなく(科学的正しさがまったく無視されるわけではなく、「前提」となる)、それ以上に健康被害に対する補償(救済)という「政治的正しさ」によって、形づくられていることが明らかになった。