Research and database creation of modern and contemporary leprosy medical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Mori Shuichi  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (40559522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣野 喜幸  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (90302819)
Research Collaborator SEGAWA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 隔離政策 / 公衆衛生政策 / ハンセン病医学 / 医学資料 / 聞き取り調査 / 資料の収集・保存 / データベース作成 / ハンセン病の医学史 / アーカイブス / 世界の隔離政策 / 学術データベース作成 / ハワイの隔離政策 / 資料の保存 / 救済事業 / 鈴蘭村 / 医学史研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, it is considered that Japan's leprosy policy was a fault in public health policy, but the actual situation has not been fully verified yet. One of the factors is the insufficient research on medical aspects of leprosy and the lack of comparative research on leprosy policies between Japan and the world. In this research, in order to re-evaluate leprosy policies in Japan, we study leprosy-related materials (especially medical data) in Japan and the world, and interview with the parties (seniors, recovery workers, policy officers, etc.) went. Also, in addition to these studies and surveys.We collected materials that had not been published until now, made a database (privately), and created the foundation of the Web-release-type academic database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本のハンセン病政策は公衆衛生政策上の過失であったと評価されるが、その実態は未だ十分には検証されていない。その要因の一つがハンセン病の医学的側面の研究の不十分さ、日本と世界のハンセン病政策の比較研究の不足にある。本研究では日本のハンセン病政策を再評価するために、日本と世界のハンセン病関連資料(特に医学資料)を研究すると共に、これらの資料に加えこれまで公開されていなかった資料を収集し、データベース化を行った。本研究は①失われつつある資料の保存と未来への継承②学術・検証研究の促進③公衆衛生対策の立案・実施に役立てる④エビデンスに基づく効果的な啓発に役立てる、などに大いに貢献すると考えられる。