Employing integrated studies of historical and research resources to promote reconstruction and regional reactivation in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koichi  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (70599498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域総合資料学 / 地域資料 / 歴史資料保全 / 歴史遺産 / 文化遺産 / 自然遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preservation and passing on of cultural and historical materials to future generations in Fukushima Prefecture have been put at great risk since the devastation caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake (March 11, 2011). This research project, based on empirical evidence gathered through several surveys, aims to show how both pre- and post-disaster issues have progressed. Further, the results of this study verify the effectiveness of casting a wide net over available evidence; they also serve to rediscover local historical materials and a renewed awareness of history that can be employed in proposing future solutions to regional problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の調査・分析を通じて、東日本大震災と福島第一原発事故により被災地で顕在化した地域資料の保全・継承の危機は、自治体の文化財行政の脆弱さや自治体史編さん事業の停滞、郷土史家の高齢化・後継者不足などにより災害前から広域で進行するなど、歴史学や資料保全を支える地域の力の弱まりが浮き彫りになった。本研究による資料所在情報のデータ集積の成果をもとに、総合的な資料保全と地域史叙述を軸に地域課題の解決をめざす地域総合資料学の手法は、大学の「専門知」と地域社会の「社会知」を有機的に連関させ、多様な地域課題の解決に有効性を発揮する有効な手法であることを、現場での実践例を通じて実証できたと考える。